SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Moving to the UK in 2026: Every Official Fee

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20267 min read

Several costs of moving to the UK are set by the government and paid before you travel. There is a visa fee, a healthcare surcharge charged for every year of the visa, and an amount of savings you must be able to show. After arrival you need a home, and official rent figures are published every month. This guide lists each charge with its current amount, from the Home Office fee table of 8 October 2026, GOV.UK and the Office for National Statistics, as read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

A Skilled Worker visa costs £819 for up to three years or £1,618 for longer, a Student visa £558 and a partner visa £2,064. On top comes the healthcare surcharge, usually £1,035 per year, or £776 for students and Youth Mobility applicants. Workers usually need £1,270 in savings. The average UK private rent was £1,400 a month in August 2026, and £2,332 in London. Settling later costs £3,226.

Aerial view of the Royal Crescent, a curved terrace of Georgian houses in Bath, England
The Royal Crescent, Bath. Photo: Arpingstone / Public domain (Wikimedia Commons).

1. The visa fee

VisaApplication fee
Skilled Worker, certificate of sponsorship for three years or less£819
Skilled Worker, certificate of sponsorship for over three years£1,618
Student£558
Family: route to settlement, such as a partner visa applied for outside the UK£2,064
Youth Mobility Scheme£340
Global Talent£766
High Potential Individual£880
Visit visa, up to 6 months£135
Electronic travel authorisation (ETA), for visitors who do not need a visa£20

Each person applying pays, including a partner and children. GOV.UK gives the range of standard Skilled Worker fees as £819 to £1,865 depending on your circumstances, with a lower fee if your job is on the immigration salary list.

2. The healthcare surcharge

The immigration health surcharge is paid in advance for the full length of the visa.

ApplicantPer yearGOV.UK example
Students, their dependants and Youth Mobility Scheme applicants£776£1,552 for a 2-year visa
Applicants under 18£776—
All other visa and immigration applications£1,035£3,105 for a 3-year visa

Doctors, nurses and people working in health or adult social care should check the Health and Care Worker visa, which is cheaper to apply for and carries no annual surcharge.

3. Savings you must show

VisaAmount
Skilled WorkerUsually at least £1,270, unless you are exempt
High Potential IndividualUsually at least £1,270
Youth Mobility Scheme£2,530
Student, courses in London£1,529 per month, for up to 9 months
Student, courses outside London£1,171 per month, for up to 9 months

This money is not a fee. It stays yours, but you must be able to show it when you apply.

4. A health test, for some

You need a tuberculosis test if you are coming to the UK for 6 months or more and have lived for 6 months or more in a country on GOV.UK's list. The test is a chest x-ray at an approved clinic, and the certificate is valid for 6 months.

5. Your first home

The Office for National Statistics publishes average private rents each month. These are the figures for August 2026.

Area or propertyAverage monthly private rent
UK£1,400
England£1,459
Scotland£1,013
Wales£846
London, the highest English region£2,332
North East, the lowest English region£788
One-bedroom property, UK£1,136
Four or more bedrooms, UK£2,080

Average UK rent rose 3.8% in the 12 months to August 2026. Expect to pay a deposit as well. Your landlord must put it in a government-approved tenancy deposit scheme if you rent on an assured periodic tenancy, the type that replaced assured shorthold tenancies on 1 May 2026.

6. Household bills to budget for

7. Shipping your belongings

You might be able to claim transfer of residence relief on tax and duty when you move personal belongings to Great Britain from outside the UK. You apply with form ToR01 before you move. Without the relief you pay Customs Duty, at rates that depend on the goods and their origin, and VAT on the total value of the goods plus shipping, insurance and any duty.

8. Bringing a pet

  1. Check that your route is approved for pet travel.
  2. Microchip your pet. This must be done before the rabies vaccination.
  3. Vaccinate against rabies, then wait at least 21 full days after the first vaccination.
  4. Get a pet travel document from your vet.
  5. For a dog, a vet may need to give tapeworm treatment no less than 24 hours and no more than 5 days before you arrive.

9. Later costs worth planning for

StepFee
Indefinite leave to remain, per person£3,226
Naturalisation as a British citizen£1,709

How to build your own total

  1. Take the visa fee for each person in your family.
  2. Multiply the surcharge by the years of the visa, again for each person.
  3. Hold the savings your route requires.
  4. Add the first month's rent and a deposit for the area you are moving to.
  5. Add flights, shipping and pet costs, which are private prices and vary.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move to the UK?

The fixed government costs are the visa fee and the healthcare surcharge. A Skilled Worker pays £819 or £1,618 for the visa and usually £1,035 a year in surcharge, and must show at least £1,270 in savings.

How much is the UK immigration health surcharge in 2026?

Usually £1,035 per year, or £776 per year for students, their dependants, Youth Mobility Scheme applicants and under-18s.

How much money do I need in my bank account for a UK visa?

Usually at least £1,270 for a Skilled Worker visa, £2,530 for the Youth Mobility Scheme, and for students £1,529 per month in London or £1,171 elsewhere, for up to 9 months.

What is the average rent in the UK?

£1,400 a month in August 2026 according to the Office for National Statistics, and £2,332 in London.

Do I pay customs duty on my household goods?

You might be able to claim transfer of residence relief on tax and duty, using form ToR01 before you move. Without it you pay Customs Duty and VAT.

How much does a UK student visa cost?

£558, plus the healthcare surcharge of £776 per year.

How much does it cost to settle permanently?

Indefinite leave to remain costs £3,226 per person, and naturalisation as a British citizen £1,709.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Home Office fees change by regulation, so check the fee shown when you apply. Information, not financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabInstagramFacebookImprint