SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Moving to the USA in 2026: Every Official Fee

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20267 min read

The official cost of moving to the United States is split between two agencies. The Department of State charges for the visa at the consulate. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) charges for the petition behind it and for the green card itself. Add rent, which varies by a wide margin between states, and the customs rules for your belongings. This guide lists each amount from the State Department's fee page, the USCIS fee schedule of 7 October 2026, the Census Bureau and U.S. Customs and Border Protection, as read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

A visitor, student or exchange visa costs $185.00 to apply for, and a petition-based work visa such as the H or L costs $205.00. Students also pay a SEVIS fee of $350. A family-based immigrant visa costs $325.00, plus the I-130 petition at $675 on paper and the USCIS Immigrant Fee of $235. Adjusting status inside the country costs $1,440 on paper. The median gross rent in the United States is $1,413 a month, and $2,036 in California.

Manhattan skyline with the Empire State Building seen from across the Hudson River
Manhattan skyline, New York City. Photo: Dietmar Rabich / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

1. Visa application fees at the consulate

VisaApplication processing fee
Non-petition-based visas: B visitor, F student, J exchange visitor, M vocational student, TN professional$185.00
Petition-based visas: H temporary workers, L intracompany transferees, O, P, Q and R$205.00
E treaty trader or investor, and the Australian professional specialty visa$315.00
K fiancé(e) or spouse of a US citizen$265.00
Immigrant visa: immediate relative and family preference$325.00
Immigrant visa: employment-based$345.00
Diversity Visa application, per person selected$330.00
Affidavit of Support review, when reviewed domestically$120.00

The fees are non-refundable, and every applicant pays the fee for the category applied for. If a visa is approved, an issuance fee may also apply, depending on nationality.

2. USCIS fees

Form or feePaper filingOnline filing
I-130, Petition for Alien Relative$675$625
I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Workers$715$665
I-485, adjustment of status, applicant over the age of 14$1,440$1,390
I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)$675—
USCIS Immigrant Fee, for people immigrating as lawful permanent residents$235
H-1B registration, per beneficiary$215

These amounts are from Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26.

3. Students

ChargeAmount
I-901 SEVIS fee, F or M visa applicants$350
I-901 SEVIS fee, J visa applicants$220
Visa application fee$185

The SEVIS fee is due once an approved school accepts your enrollment and registers you in the SEVIS system.

4. Income a family sponsor must show

A relative who sponsors you files an Affidavit of Support and must show income of at least 125% of the HHS Poverty Guidelines. For the guidelines effective March 1, 2026, in the 48 contiguous states:

Sponsor's household size125% of the guidelines
2$27,050
3$34,150
4$41,250

5. Rent and income by state

The Census Bureau's figures for 2020 to 2024 give a baseline for housing costs.

AreaMedian gross rentMedian household income
United States$1,413$80,734
California$2,036$99,122
Washington$1,760$98,141
Florida$1,669$74,568
New York$1,621$85,974
Texas$1,403$78,476
Illinois$1,274$83,390

The same data put median monthly owner costs with a mortgage at $1,963.

6. Bringing your belongings

7. Later: citizenship

The naturalization application, Form N-400, costs $760 on paper or $710 online. A lawful permanent resident can usually apply after five years.

Three example routes

RouteGovernment charges that apply
Student on an F visa$350 SEVIS fee and $185 visa application fee
Spouse of a US citizen applying abroad$675 or $625 for the I-130, $325.00 immigrant visa fee, $120.00 if the Affidavit of Support is reviewed domestically, and the $235 USCIS Immigrant Fee
Spouse of a US citizen applying inside the United States$675 or $625 for the I-130 and $1,440 or $1,390 for the I-485

Medical examinations, translations, flights and shipping are private costs and are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a US visa cost in 2026?

$185.00 for visitor, student and exchange visas, $205.00 for petition-based work visas such as H and L, and $315.00 for E visas, according to the State Department's fee page.

How much does a green card cost?

For a family-based case abroad: the I-130 at $675 on paper or $625 online, the $325.00 immigrant visa fee and the $235 USCIS Immigrant Fee. Inside the United States, the I-485 costs $1,440 on paper.

What is the USCIS Immigrant Fee?

A $235 fee paid by people immigrating as lawful permanent residents. USCIS uses it to process the visa packet and produce the green card.

How much do international students pay to come to the US?

A $350 SEVIS fee for F or M students, or $220 for J exchange visitors, plus the $185 visa application fee.

What is the average rent in the United States?

The median gross rent was $1,413 a month in Census Bureau data for 2020 to 2024, ranging from $1,274 in Illinois to $2,036 in California among the states listed here.

Can I bring my furniture to the US duty-free?

Yes, if you used the household effects abroad for no less than one year and they are not intended for another person or for sale.

Do I pay duty on my car?

U.S. Customs and Border Protection states that all vehicles are dutiable.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Fees change by regulation, so check the form page before you pay. Information, not legal or financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabInstagramFacebookImprint