SettleBuddy
Journal / Moving

Moving to France in 2026: Step-by-Step Official Guide

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20269 min read

A move to France runs through a fixed sequence: a long-stay visa, a validation step in your first three months, then housing, health cover, customs and a French driving licence. Each has its own deadline and most have a fee, several of which rose on 1 May 2026. This guide puts the steps in order using France-Visas, Service-Public.fr, Campus France, French Customs and the national health insurance fund, all read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

EU, EEA and Swiss citizens can move to France without a visa. Everyone else needs a long-stay visa for any stay over 90 days; it costs €99 and decisions usually take 15 days. Within 3 months of arriving you validate the visa online and pay a tax of €300, or a reduced amount for students. Employees join the health system through their employer; people who are not working can apply for cover after 3 months of residence. A non-European driving licence is valid for 1 year.

The 15th arrondissement of Paris seen from the Pont de Bir-Hakeim
The 15th arrondissement of Paris seen from the Pont de Bir-Hakeim. Photo: DXR / CC BY-SA 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Step 1: Check whether you need a visa

Your citizenshipRule for stays over 90 days
European Union, European Economic Area, Switzerland, Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, the VaticanNo visa needed
All other nationalitiesA long-stay visa, applied for in advance. France-Visas states that for long stays your nationality does not exempt you

France does not issue visas on arrival, so the application has to be complete before you travel.

Step 2: Choose your route

RouteKey 2026 condition
Employee or temporary workerYour employer obtains a work authorisation first, normally after advertising the job for 3 consecutive weeks
Talent card, qualified employeeA contract paying at least €39,582 gross a year; no work authorisation
Talent EU Blue CardA contract of at least 6 months paying at least €59,373 gross a year
StudentEnrolment and resources of at least €877.5 per month
Family of a talent card holderSpouse and minor children receive a "talent-family" card through a simplified procedure

Step 3: Apply for the long-stay visa

  1. Use the visa wizard on France-Visas to confirm the visa type, the documents and the fee.
  2. Prepare your passport and file. The passport must have been issued less than 10 years ago, have at least two blank pages and be valid at least 3 months beyond the visa's expiry date.
  3. Book an appointment. France-Visas tells applicants to allow time for this.
  4. Submit the application in person, pay the €99 fee and give a photograph and 10 fingerprints.
  5. Wait for the decision, usually 15 days and up to 45 days in special cases.

The fee is not refunded if the visa is refused. A long-stay visa lasts between three months and one year.

Step 4: Validate your visa after arrival

What you do next depends on the wording on the visa.

VisaActionDeadlineCost
Long-stay visa valid as a residence permit (VLS-TS)Validate online on the portal of the Digital Administration for Foreigners in FranceWithin 3 months of arrivalTax of €300; a student pays €150
Long-stay visa marked "carte de séjour à solliciter"Apply for a residence card at the prefectureWithin 2 months of arrival€350 in tax stamps for a first card, or €150 at the reduced rate

To validate you need an email address, your visa details, your date of arrival, your address in France and a bank card. If you miss the three-month deadline you are no longer a legal resident and cannot re-enter the Schengen Area.

Step 5: Find housing

TypeParisElsewhere
Studio on the private marketAt least €800 a monthAt least €400
Room in a youth residence or hostelAbout €600About €400
Room in a public university residence (students)€450€350 on average

Proof of address matters beyond the flat itself: prefectures and the health insurance fund both ask for it.

Step 6: Join the health insurance system

Your situationHow you are covered
Salaried employee in FranceYour employer declares your employment to the Urssaf. You then send your local health insurance fund (CPAM) form S1106 with your contract or payslips, birth and marriage certificates, passport, proof of address and bank details
Not working, under retirement age, no rights from a European countryYou can apply for PUMa health cover after 3 months of residency in France. If accepted, you pay a contribution to the Urssaf; if rejected, you need private insurance
Pensioner with rights from a European countryProvide form S1 from your home system, with form S1106 and supporting documents

Once you are affiliated you receive a carte Vitale, issued to each family member over the age of 16. The fund runs an English-speaking advice line on 09 74 75 36 46 from France.

Step 7: Bring your belongings through customs

Moving from another EU country involves no special customs formality. Moving from outside the EU, your personal property enters free of duty and tax under these conditions:

Customs asks for a detailed, valued, dated and signed inventory in 2 copies, the cerfa 10070 declaration, and proof of your former residence abroad and your new one in France. Alcohol, tobacco, commercial vehicles and most professional equipment are excluded. Furniture for a second home is not exempt at all.

Step 8: Sort out your driving licence

Service-Public.fr runs a simulator that shows which countries' licences can be exchanged.

What the paperwork costs

ItemFee
Long-stay visa application€99
Tax on validating a VLS-TS€300, reduced rate €100
First residence card€350, reduced rate €150
Renewal of a residence card€250, reduced rate €100
Late renewal, extra fee€180
Driving licence exchange€40

Staying: renewals and beyond

Apply to renew online no earlier than 4 months and no later than 2 months before your document expires. Longer-term statuses bring language and civic conditions: the 10-year resident card for the spouse of a French citizen, for example, requires at least 3 years of marriage, French at level B1 and a civic examination. The tax stamp for a naturalisation application has been €255 since 1 May 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Can I move to France without a job?

Yes, on routes that do not rest on a job, such as study, which requires enrolment and resources of at least €877.5 per month, or family routes. Work routes need an employment contract.

How much does it cost to move to France in official fees?

The long-stay visa costs €99. Validating it in France costs €300, or €150 for a student, and a first residence card costs €350 in tax stamps, or €150 at the reduced rate.

What do I have to do when I arrive in France?

Validate your long-stay visa online within 3 months of arrival, or apply for a residence card within 2 months if your visa says so.

How do I get health insurance in France?

Employees are declared by their employer and then register with the local health insurance fund using form S1106. People who are not working can apply for PUMa cover after 3 months of residency.

Can I bring my furniture to France duty-free?

Yes, if you lived outside the EU for at least 12 months, used the goods privately for at least 6 months and import them within 12 months of moving.

Can I drive in France with a foreign licence?

A non-European licence is valid for 1 year from when you become normally resident. After that you need a French licence, and the exchange costs €40.

How long does a French long-stay visa last?

Between three months and one year. To stay longer you apply for a residence permit in France.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Rules differ by nationality and purpose of stay, so confirm your own case with the French consulate or your prefecture. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabInstagramFacebookImprint