SettleBuddy
Journal / Moving Abroad

Moving to Malaysia in 2026: Passes, MM2H and Costs

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 14 October 20268 min read

Moving to Malaysia means choosing a pass. Workers come on an Employment Pass that their employer applies for. Students come on a Student Pass handled by Education Malaysia Global Services. For long-stay residence there is Malaysia My Second Home, known as MM2H. Each has its own agency and its own money test, and the work route changed on 1 June 2026. This guide sets them out with the official figures and the cost of living by state, as read on 14 October 2026.

Quick answer

For work, an Employment Pass now needs a basic monthly salary of at least RM 5,000, with the top category starting at RM 20,000. For long-stay residence, MM2H needs a fixed deposit from USD 150,000 in the Silver category and a compulsory home purchase from RM600,000. Students pay an EMGS application fee of MYR1,728.00. Visitors can stay for up to three (3) months on a Single Entry Visa. Average household spending in 2024 was RM 8,178 a month in Kuala Lumpur and RM 5,850 in Penang.

The skybridge connecting the Petronas Towers in Kuala Lumpur against a blue sky
The skybridge of the Petronas Towers, Kuala Lumpur. Photo: Marcin Konsek / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Step 1: choose your pass

Your situationPassKey rule
Job with a company in MalaysiaEmployment PassBasic monthly salary of at least RM 5,000, in three categories
Temporary assignment for an overseas companyProfessional Visit PassNo longer than 12 months per issuance
Family of an Employment Pass holderDependant Pass or Long-Term Social Visit PassSpouse and children below 18 on a Dependant Pass
Study at a Malaysian institutionStudent PassApplied for through EMGS with an offer letter
Recent graduate of a Malaysian institutionGraduate Pass12 months to stay and work, for eligible nationalities
Long-stay residenceMalaysia My Second HomeFixed deposit and compulsory home purchase

Step 2: the work route

The Revised Expatriate Salary Policy applies to all new and renewal Employment Pass applications submitted on or after 1 June 2026.

CategoryMinimum basic salaryMaximum duration
IRM 20,000 and aboveUp to 10 years
IIRM 10,000 to RM 19,999Up to 10 years, with a succession plan from 1 January 2027
IIIRM 5,000 to RM 9,999Up to 5 years, with a succession plan from 1 January 2027

The full table, including the previous figures and the processing steps, is in our Malaysia work visa guide.

Step 3: the study route

Education Malaysia Global Services handles the Student Pass. You need an offer letter, a passport valid for 18 months and above, academic records, a health declaration and an English certificate. Medical insurance bought in Malaysia is compulsory, and new students attend a medical screening at a panel clinic within 7 working days of arrival. After a bachelor's degree or higher, eligible nationalities can apply for a Graduate Pass, valid for 12 months after graduation. See our Malaysia student visa guide.

Step 4: Malaysia My Second Home

The Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture describes MM2H as a programme offering eligible participants a renewable social visit pass with a multiple-entry visa. The current version has four categories.

PlatinumGoldSilverSEZ/SFZ, age 50+SEZ/SFZ, age 21-49
Fixed depositUSD 1,000,000USD 500,000USD 150,000USD 32,000USD 65,000
Term20 years, renewable15 years, renewable5 years, renewable10 years, renewable10 years, renewable
Minimum age, main applicant2525255021
Compulsory home purchase, minimum priceRM2,000,000RM1,000,000RM600,000Price as set for SEZ property developmentPrice as set for SEZ property development
Participating fee, minimumRM200,000RM3,000RM1,000RM1,000RM1,000
Renewal feeRM5,000RM3,000RM1,500RM300RM300

Step 5: entering Malaysia

Step 6: budget by state

State or territory, 2024Mean household expenditure (RM a month)Median household income (RM a month)
W.P. Kuala Lumpur8,17810,802
Selangor7,26610,726
Johor5,9277,712
Pulau Pinang5,8507,386
Sarawak4,2815,504
Sabah3,5474,890

Headline inflation was 1.9% in the year to August 2026, the latest month in the statistics department's published data. All sixteen states and territories are in our cost of living in Malaysia guide, and one-off relocation costs are in cost of moving to Malaysia.

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner live in Malaysia long term?

Yes, on a pass. The routes are an Employment Pass for work, a Student Pass for study, or Malaysia My Second Home, which gives a renewable social visit pass for terms of 5 to 20 years depending on the category.

How much money do I need for MM2H?

A fixed deposit of USD 150,000 in the Silver category, USD 500,000 in Gold and USD 1,000,000 in Platinum, plus a compulsory home purchase with minimum prices of RM600,000, RM1,000,000 and RM2,000,000. The special zone category starts at USD 32,000 for those aged 50 and above.

What salary do I need to work in Malaysia?

A basic monthly salary of at least RM 5,000 for an Employment Pass application submitted on or after 1 June 2026. Category I starts at RM 20,000.

Can I work on MM2H?

The programme's guidelines list which categories are allowed to conduct business, investment or career activities, in a table by category. Check the guidelines page for your category before relying on it.

Do I have to buy property under MM2H?

Yes. Purchasing and owning a residence is compulsory after approval, and selling it is not allowed for 10 years unless you buy one of higher value.

How much does it cost to live in Kuala Lumpur?

The average household in W.P. Kuala Lumpur spent RM 8,178 a month in 2024, according to the Department of Statistics Malaysia.

Can my family come with me on an Employment Pass?

Yes. A spouse and children below 18 can get a Dependant Pass, and parents, parents-in-law and children aged 18 to 25 can get a Long-Term Social Visit Pass.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official sources above on 14 October 2026. Programme terms and fees change, so confirm them with the agency before you commit money. Income tax is not covered here. Information, not legal or financial advice.