SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Living in Italy 2026: Official Spending Data

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20267 min read

Italy's national statistics institute, Istat, published its household spending figures for 2025 on 8 October 2026. They are Istat's latest official measure of what households in Italy spend: a monthly average, a median, a breakdown by region and by size of household. The gap between north and south is wide enough that "the cost of living in Italy" is really several different numbers. This guide sets them out as read from Istat on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

The average household in Italy spent 2,782 euros a month in 2025, stable on 2024 (2,755 euros). The median was 2,338 euros, because most households spend less than the average. A person living alone spent 2,070 euros a month. Food and non-alcoholic beverages cost 552 euros a month, and housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels took 36.0% of the budget. Households in the North-east spent 3,087 euros, those in the South 2,215 euros.

Piazza Maggiore in Bologna, Italy
Piazza Maggiore, Bologna. Photo: Palickap / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

The headline numbers

Measure, 2025Euros per month
Average household spending2,782
Median household spending2,338
Food and non-alcoholic beverages552
Non-food spending2,230
One-person household2,070

Istat explains why the median matters. Spending is distributed unevenly and concentrated at the middle and lower levels, so the majority of households spend less than the mean. If you are budgeting for an ordinary household, the median of 2,338 euros is the better anchor.

Where the money goes

CategoryShare of total spending
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels36.0%
Food and non-alcoholic beverages19.8%
Transport10.6%
Restaurants and accommodation services5.9%
Personal care, social protection and other goods and services4.7%
Recreation, sport and culture3.8%

Housing and transport are, in Istat's words, the items that continue to weigh most on the family budget. Food spending rose from 533 to 552 euros a month between 2024 and 2025, an increase of 3.6%, partly because of higher prices. Coffee, water, fish and oils rose most.

North and south

AreaAverage monthly spending, 2025
North-east3,087 euros
Centre3,052 euros
North-west2,974 euros
Islands2,338 euros
South2,215 euros

Households in the North-east spend on average 871 euros more each month than those in the South, which is 39.3% more. The pattern of spending differs too: food takes 25.4% of the budget in the South against 17.7% in the North-west.

The most and least expensive regions

RegionAverage monthly spending, 2025
Trentino-Alto Adige3,444 euros
Umbria3,257 euros
Valle d'Aosta3,191 euros
Emilia-Romagna3,159 euros
Calabria2,042 euros
Puglia1,975 euros

City or small town

Living alone

Spending does not fall in proportion to household size. A one-person household spent 2,070 euros a month in 2025, about 71% of what a two-person household spends. It was the only household size whose spending rose significantly, from 1,932 euros in 2024, an increase of 7.2%.

Person living alone20242025
Aged 18-341,893 euros2,042 euros
Aged 35-642,097 euros2,223 euros
Aged 65 or over1,794 euros1,945 euros

Housing weighs more heavily on people living alone. Housing and utilities account for 42.0% of spending for a person living alone, against 29.3% for households of five or more.

Families

Couples with two children spent 3,618 euros a month in 2025, down from 3,805 euros. For a couple with three or more children, food and non-alcoholic beverages take 23.8% of spending, which is 864 euros a month. A young couple without children, by contrast, spends just 13.0% on food and puts the largest shares of any household type into transport (448 euros a month) and restaurants and accommodation (367 euros).

Is it getting more expensive?

Not sharply. Average spending was substantially unchanged between 2024 and 2025, up 1.0%, while inflation measured by the harmonised index of consumer prices was a moderate 1.6%. Households are still adjusting: 29.4% said they had limited their spending on food compared with the year before, down from 31.1% in 2024.

What the Italian state treats as enough

For a visa benchmark, Italy's consulate in London asks students to show financial means equivalent to 10,179.85 EUR per year. That is a legal minimum for one student, well below what the average one-person household actually spends.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of living in Italy per month?

Istat estimated average household spending at 2,782 euros a month in 2025. The median, which is closer to what a typical household spends, was 2,338 euros.

How much does a single person need to live in Italy?

A one-person household spent an average of 2,070 euros a month in 2025, according to Istat. People aged 18-34 living alone spent 2,042 euros.

Is the north of Italy more expensive than the south?

Yes. Households in the North-east spent 3,087 euros a month in 2025, 39.3% more than households in the South, at 2,215 euros.

Which Italian region is most expensive?

Trentino-Alto Adige had the highest average household spending in 2025, at 3,444 euros a month. Puglia had the lowest, at 1,975 euros.

How much do Italians spend on food?

An average of 552 euros a month per household in 2025 on food and non-alcoholic beverages, 19.8% of total spending.

What share of spending goes on housing in Italy?

Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels took 36.0% of household spending in 2025, and 42.0% for people living alone.

Are big cities more expensive in Italy?

Households in the central municipalities of metropolitan areas spent 2,991 euros a month in 2025, against 2,704 euros in smaller municipalities.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. The Istat release is in Italian; the English wording here is our own. These are averages for resident households, not quotes for a particular city. Information, not financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint