SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Living in South Korea 2026: Official Figures

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 14 October 20266 min read

South Korea publishes what households spend every quarter and how prices move every month. The Ministry of Data and Statistics, whose releases appear on kostat.go.kr, issued the household figures for the second quarter of 2026 on 27 August 2026 and the September 2026 Consumer Price Index on 2 October 2026. This guide sets those next to the legal minimum wage and the government's own estimate of a student budget. Every number was read in those sources on 14 October 2026, and amounts are in Korean won.

Quick answer

The average Korean household spent 3.993 million won a month in the second quarter of 2026, of which 2.932 million won was consumption. Average monthly household income was 5.295 million won. The average household had 2.16 people. Consumer prices in September 2026 were 2.9 percent higher than a year earlier. The 2026 minimum wage is 10,320 won an hour, or 2,156,880 won a month. For a single student, the government's Study in Korea portal estimates 750,000–1,000,000 KRW a month.

A sloping street lined with traditional hanok houses in Bukchon Hanok Village, Seoul, under a blue sky
Bukchon Hanok Village, Seoul. Photo: Basile Morin / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

What households spend each month

The table shows average monthly consumption expenditure per household in the second quarter of 2026, in thousands of won, with each category's share.

CategoryAmount (1,000 won)Share (%)
Restaurants and hotels47316.1
Food and non-alcoholic beverages43414.8
Housing, water, electricity and other fuels35712.2
Transportation33811.5
Other miscellaneous goods and services2578.8
Health2297.8
Recreation and culture1836.3
Education1786.1
Information and communication1655.6
Clothing and footwear1475.0
Household equipment and housekeeping services1354.6
Alcoholic beverages and tobacco361.2
Consumption expenditure2,932100.0

On top of consumption, households paid an average of 1.06 million won a month in non-consumption expenditure, which brings total household expenditure to 3.993 million won. Consumption rose 3.4% from a year earlier.

What households earn

Average per household, second quarter of 2026Monthly amountChange from a year earlier
Household income5.295 million won4.5%
Employee income3.218 million won0.8%
Self-employment income977 thousand won3.8%
Transfer income931 thousand won20.4%
Disposable income4.235 million won5.2%
Surplus after consumption1.302 million won9.6%

Disposable income is income minus non-consumption expenditure. The average propensity to consume stood at 69.2%.

Prices in 2026

The Consumer Price Index was 120.43 in September 2026, on a 2020 base of 100. It increased 0.3 percent from the preceding month and rose 2.9 percent from the same month of the previous year. The index excluding food and energy rose 2.8 percent over the year.

CategoryChange over a year, September 2026 (%)
All items2.9
Transport7.7
Recreation and culture5.8
Miscellaneous goods and services4.1
Furnishings, household equipment and routine maintenance3.0
Clothing and footwear2.8
Restaurants and hotels2.8
Communication2.0
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels1.9
Health1.6
Education1.6
Food and non-alcoholic beverages1.0

The year-on-year rate was 3.1 percent in August and 2.8 percent in July.

The wage floor

Minimum wage20252026
Hourly10,030 won10,320 won
Daily, based on 8 hours80,240 won82,560 won
Monthly, based on 209 hours2,096,270 won2,156,880 won

The 2026 rate is 290 won an hour higher than in 2025.

A single person's budget: the student estimate

Household averages describe families. For one person, the closest official figure is the estimate that Study in Korea, the government's portal for international students, publishes for monthly living expenses.

ItemEstimated cost, one month
Housing500,000–700,000 KRW
Food200,000–300,000 KRW
Transportation50,000~100,000 KRW
Other, including mobile phone, internet and health insurance100,000~200,000 KRW
TotalApprox. 750,000–1,000,000 KRW

The same page lists sample prices in Seoul: ₩11,000 for a regular meal, ₩8,000 for a hamburger set, ₩5,200 for a cappuccino and ₩1,500 for one bus or subway trip.

How to use these numbers

  1. Scale the household figure. The 2.932 million won of monthly consumption is for a household of 2.16 people on average.
  2. Check the lines that fit your life. Housing and utilities average 357 thousand won across all households in the survey, so a renter's own figure can differ.
  3. Compare with pay. The monthly minimum wage on the 209-hour basis is 2,156,880 won.
  4. Allow for inflation, at 2.9 percent over the year to September 2026.

What this page does not cover

We have not included rents by city, housing deposits, school fees or income tax rates, because we did not read them in an official source on the day of checking. The household survey averages every kind of household, so it is a description of how residents spend, not a price list for a newcomer.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of living in South Korea?

The average household spent 3.993 million won a month in the second quarter of 2026, including 2.932 million won of consumption expenditure. The average household had 2.16 people.

What is the average household income in South Korea?

5.295 million won a month in the second quarter of 2026, up 4.5% from a year earlier.

What is the inflation rate in South Korea?

The Consumer Price Index rose 2.9 percent in the year to September 2026 and 0.3 percent from the preceding month.

What is the minimum wage in South Korea in 2026?

10,320 won an hour, 82,560 won for an 8-hour day and 2,156,880 won a month on the 209-hour basis.

How much does a student need per month in Korea?

Study in Korea estimates average living expenses at approximately 750,000–1,000,000 KRW a month, including 500,000–700,000 KRW for housing.

What do Korean households spend most on?

Restaurants and hotels at 16.1% of consumption, then food and non-alcoholic beverages at 14.8%, housing and utilities at 12.2% and transportation at 11.5%.

Which prices are rising fastest in Korea?

In September 2026 the transport index was 7.7 percent higher than a year earlier, and recreation and culture 5.8 percent higher. Food and non-alcoholic beverages rose 1.0 percent.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 14 October 2026. Household figures are averages across all households, and the student budget is Study in Korea's estimate. Information, not financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint