SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

Netherlands Work Visa 2026: Salaries, Fees and Timing

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20268 min read

The permit Dutch employers use most often to recruit talent from abroad is the residence permit for highly skilled migrants, and the numbers behind it are published: the monthly salary you must earn, the fee and the legal decision period. You cannot apply for it yourself. Only an employer that the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) has recognised as a sponsor can. This guide sets out the 2026 figures and the alternatives, from the IND and the Dutch government's business portal, as read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

A highly skilled migrant aged 30 or older must earn at least €5,942.00 gross a month in 2026; under 30, €4,357.00; and recent graduates on the reduced criterion, €3,122.00. The European Blue Card also requires €5,942.00. The application fee is €423, paid by the employer. The permit runs for the length of the contract, up to 5 years. The legal decision period is 90 days, but the IND aims to decide within 2 weeks when a recognised sponsor applies.

Canal houses in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Amsterdam, Netherlands. Photo: pxhere / CC0 (Wikimedia Commons).

2026 salary thresholds

CategoryGross per month, 2026
Highly skilled migrant, 30 years or older€5,942.00
Highly skilled migrant, younger than 30€4,357.00
Highly skilled migrant, reduced salary criterion€3,122.00
European Blue Card€5,942.00
European Blue Card, reduced salary criterion€4,754.00
Paid employment (ordinary work permit route)€2,337.00, without holiday allowance, from 1 July to 31 December 2026

The highly skilled migrant amounts change every year on 1 January, and the amount that counts is the one in force on the date of the application. Besides clearing the threshold, the salary must be competitive and in line with the market rate in the Netherlands.

Who gets the reduced criterion

The under-30 rule

If you get your first permit before turning 30, the €4,357.00 amount continues to apply after your birthday for an extension with the same employer. If you change employer when you are 30 or older, the €5,942.00 amount applies.

The highly skilled migrant permit

PointRule
Who appliesOnly a recognised sponsor, in most cases the company you will work for
ValidityThe duration of the employment contract, up to a maximum of 5 years
Entry visaDepending on your nationality you may need a provisional residence permit (MVV). The sponsor applies for the MVV and the residence permit at the same time
Health checkYou must be willing to take a tuberculosis test after arrival, unless your nationality is exempt
Changing employerThe permit cannot be transferred. The new employer, also a recognised sponsor, files a new application

The salary threshold does not apply to scientific researchers, guest lecturers and doctors training to become specialists. Their income must at least meet the Dutch Minimum Wage Act.

Fees

ApplicationFee in 2026
Highly skilled migrant, first application or extension€423
European Blue Card, first application or extension€423
Work in employment, including the single permit€423
Self-employed person, or start-up€423
Orientation year after study or research€254
Seasonal labour€254
Family member, including partner€254
Child under 18€85
Employer: recognition as a sponsor€5,080, or €2,539 for small businesses with no more than 50 persons

The employer pays the application fee by direct debit after submitting the application, and it is not refunded if the application is refused. Fees change each year on 1 January. Citizens of San Marino and Israel do not pay for the MVV application under the Benelux Treaty.

How long it takes

ApplicationDecision period
Highly skilled migrantLegal period of 90 days
Paid employmentLegal period of 90 days
European Blue Card, applied for by a recognised sponsor30 days
European Blue Card, other applications90 days
Notification of a change of employer, complete application45 days, which the IND may extend by 15 days
Recognition as a sponsor3 months

The legal maximum is not the usual wait. For the highly skilled migrant procedure the government's business portal says the IND aims to decide within 2 weeks of receiving an application.

Step by step

  1. Find an employer that is a recognised sponsor, or one willing to become one.
  2. Agree a contract with a salary at or above the threshold for your category.
  3. The employer applies to the IND, for the MVV as well if you need one.
  4. The IND decides.
  5. After arrival, take the tuberculosis test if it applies to your nationality.

After you start, the employer must tell the IND about any change within 4 weeks and make sure your salary keeps meeting the threshold.

What is about to change

In 2025 the Dutch government announced plans for stricter rules. According to the business portal, income thresholds are expected to rise by more than the usual annual indexation in 2027, and recognised sponsors will face tighter requirements, such as losing recognition after 3 or more fines in 4 years or after 2 years without employing a highly skilled migrant. The proposals have not yet been passed by the Dutch Parliament, and the effective date is not yet known.

After five years

After 5 years, the business portal notes, an employee may be able to apply for a permanent residence permit. The fee for a first application is €254.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do I need for a Dutch work visa in 2026?

As a highly skilled migrant, €5,942.00 gross a month if you are 30 or older, €4,357.00 if you are younger than 30, and €3,122.00 on the reduced criterion for recent graduates.

Can I apply for a Dutch highly skilled migrant visa myself?

No. Only an employer that the IND has recognised as a sponsor can apply for the permit.

How much does a Dutch work permit cost?

€423 for a highly skilled migrant, European Blue Card or paid employment application in 2026. The employer pays it, and it is not refunded if the application is refused.

How long does a Dutch work visa take?

The legal decision period is 90 days, but the IND aims to decide highly skilled migrant applications within 2 weeks. A Blue Card application from a recognised sponsor has a 30-day period.

How long is the highly skilled migrant permit valid?

For the duration of the employment contract, up to a maximum of 5 years.

Can I change jobs on a highly skilled migrant permit?

Yes, but the permit does not transfer. The new employer must be a recognised sponsor and file a new application, and the salary threshold in force when the new contract starts applies.

Are the Dutch rules for highly skilled migrants changing?

The government has announced stricter rules and higher thresholds, expected in 2027, but Parliament has not yet passed them and the effective date is not known.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Salary thresholds and fees change on 1 January each year, so confirm them on ind.nl before signing a contract. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint