SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

Spain Visa Fees 2026: What Each Visa and Permit Costs

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20266 min read

Spanish visa fees work in two layers. Short-stay Schengen visas cost the same across the Schengen area. Long-stay national visas do not: Spain charges different amounts by nationality, on the basis of reciprocity, and consulates revise them with exchange rates. On top of the visa, most residence procedures carry an administrative fee paid in Spain. This guide sets out each layer from the European Commission, Spain's consulates and the Ministry of Inclusion, Social Security and Migration, as read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

A Schengen visa for Spain costs €90 for adults and €45 for children aged 6-12. A national visa fee depends on your nationality: for the telework visa, the Spanish consulate in Washington charges US citizens $190 and most other nationalities $106 from 1 January 2026, with far higher reciprocal fees for some passports. Fees are paid in local currency when you submit the application. In Spain, residence and work authorisations carry a separate fee on Model 790, due within ten working days.

Aerial view of Barcelona and its port
Barcelona and its port from the air. Photo: Mike McBey / CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Schengen (short-stay) visa fees

ApplicantFee
Adults€90
Children aged 6-12€45
Applicants from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Belarus€35
Applicants from Cabo Verde€67,50

These are the European Commission's figures for every Schengen country, Spain included. Two additions:

National (long-stay) visa fees

For visas of more than 90 days, the fee depends on your passport. The Spanish consulate in Washington publishes this list for the telework visa, in force from 1 January 2026:

Citizens ofFee
United States$190
United Kingdom$963
Canada$1566
Australia$3020
Ethiopia$546
Mauritania$282
All other citizens$106

The consulate explains the spread in one line: different rates apply due to reciprocity. It also notes that visa fees are revised quarterly according to current exchange rates. Each family member who accompanies the main applicant pays the visa fee as well.

How and when you pay

Fees paid in Spain: Model 790

A visa is often only the last step. The authorisation behind it is granted in Spain, and it has its own fee, paid on a form called Model 790.

ProcedureForm and codeWho pays
Initial temporary residence and work authorisationModel 790, code 052, section 2.1.3The foreign worker
Work authorisation lasting six months or moreModel 790, code 062The employer
Initial temporary residence by family reunificationModel 790, code 052, heading 2.1.2The resident who applies

These fees accrue when the application is submitted and must be paid within ten working days. The form can be downloaded through the ministry's information sheets.

Costs around the visa

What a typical application costs in official fees

CaseOfficial fees
Tourist who needs a visa€90
US citizen applying for a telework visa in Washington$190
Employee hired from abroadThe visa fee for their nationality, plus Model 790 code 052; the employer pays code 062
Family member being reunitedThe visa fee for their nationality; the resident pays Model 790 code 052

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Spain visa in 2026?

A Schengen visa costs €90 for adults and €45 for children aged 6-12. National visa fees depend on nationality; the Spanish consulate in Washington charges US citizens $190 and most other nationalities $106.

Why are Spanish visa fees different for different nationalities?

Because of reciprocity. The Washington consulate's 2026 list ranges from $106 for most citizens to $3020 for citizens of Australia.

How do I pay the Spanish visa fee?

At the same time as you submit the application, in local currency. The Washington consulate accepts cash or money order.

Do children pay for a Schengen visa to Spain?

Children aged 6-12 pay €45, according to the European Commission, and the fee can be waived for specific categories of applicants.

What is Model 790 code 052?

The form used to pay the fee for immigration procedures in Spain, such as an initial residence and work authorisation or family reunification. It must be paid within ten working days of applying.

Does my employer pay anything?

Yes. If the work authorisation lasts six months or more, the employer pays a fee on Model 790, code 062.

Do Spanish visa fees change during the year?

Yes. Fees are paid in local currency and the Washington consulate says they are revised quarterly according to current exchange rates.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. National visa fees are set per consulate in local currency, so confirm the amount with the consulate where you apply. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint