SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

US Visa Wait Times 2026: Interview Appointments by City

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20267 min read

For most US visas the long part is not the decision, it is the wait for an interview. That wait depends almost entirely on where you apply and which visa you want: while a student in Paris can get an appointment in under half a month, a tourist in Toronto is looking at 20 months. These are the US Department of State's published wait times, last updated on 17 September 2026 and read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

US visa wait times vary by embassy and visa type. In the State Department's table updated on 17 September 2026, the next available visitor visa (B1/B2) interview was under half a month away in Paris, Seoul, Lagos, Manila and Dhaka, 1 month in London and Berlin, 5 months in Mexico City, 10 months in New Delhi, 12 months in Hyderabad, 12.5 months in Islamabad and 20 months in Toronto. Student visa (F, M, J) interviews were much quicker almost everywhere: under half a month in London, Mexico City and Lagos, and 2 months in New Delhi. The figures are estimates, do not guarantee an appointment, and do not include any administrative processing after the interview.

The 23rd Street entrance of the US Department of State building in Washington, with a sign and flowering plants
The Harry S. Truman Building, US Department of State, Washington, D.C. Photo: U.S. Department of State / Public domain (Wikimedia Commons).

How to read the numbers

Visitor visa (B1/B2) interview waits

PostNext available appointmentAverage wait last month
Toronto20 months20 months
Islamabad12.5 months10.5 months
Abu Dhabi12.5 monthsNot published
Hyderabad12 months11.5 months
Dubai11.5 monthsNot published
New Delhi10 months7.5 months
Lima9 months8.5 months
Santo Domingo9 months5.5 months
Karachi7.5 months7.5 months
Bogotá7 months8.5 months
Kolkata6.5 months6 months
Mexico City5 months6.5 months
Beijing4.5 monthsNot published
Istanbul4.5 monthsNot published
Accra4.5 months3 months
Shanghai3.5 monthsNot published
Frankfurt2.5 monthsNot published
Tokyo2.5 monthsNot published
Jakarta1.5 monthsNot published
London, Berlin, Cairo, Nairobi, Johannesburg, São Paulo1 monthNot published
Riyadh0.5 monthNot published
Paris, Seoul, Lagos, Manila, Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Kathmandu, Buenos AiresUnder 0.5 monthNot published
DhakaUnder 0.5 month8 months

Dhaka shows why both columns matter: people interviewed last month had waited an average of 8 months, but the next free appointment is now under half a month away.

Student, work and crew visa interview waits

PostStudents and exchange visitors (F, M, J)Petition-based work visas (H, L, O, P, Q)Crew and transit (C, D)
New Delhi2 months3 months2 months
Hyderabad1.5 months5.5 monthsUnder 0.5 month
Kolkata2 months1 monthNot published
Islamabad2 months4.5 months4.5 months
Karachi1 month1 monthUnder 0.5 month
Beijing5.5 months6 monthsUnder 0.5 month
Shanghai1 month3.5 months2 months
Dubai5 months4.5 months5 months
Manila1 monthUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 month
LagosUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 month
Accra2 monthsUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 month
Mexico CityUnder 0.5 month1 month1 month
TorontoUnder 0.5 month1.5 months1 month
LondonUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 monthUnder 0.5 month
Frankfurt1.5 months2 months1.5 months
Tokyo1.5 months1.5 months2 months
Istanbul2 monthsUnder 0.5 month1 month

In most posts where visitor visas are backed up for close to a year, student interviews are available within about two months; Dubai, at 5 months, is the exception. Toronto is the clearest contrast, with 20 months for a visitor visa and under half a month for a student visa.

What the wait time does not include

Can you get an earlier appointment?

Consular sections may expedite an interview for an urgent, unforeseen situation such as a funeral, a medical emergency or a school start date. The steps are the same everywhere:

  1. Submit the online application, Form DS-160.
  2. Pay the application fee.
  3. Schedule the first available interview appointment.
  4. Only then request an expedited appointment, following the post's instructions, with proof of why you need it.

The State Department lists what does not qualify: weddings, graduation ceremonies, helping a pregnant relative, an annual business, academic or professional conference, and last-minute tourism.

Without an emergency, the practical route is to book the first slot you can and then check back. Posts release additional slots regularly, and you can move your appointment to an earlier one.

How to plan around the wait

For the student route in full, see our USA student visa guide.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to get a US visa appointment?

It depends on the post and visa type. In the table updated on 17 September 2026, the next visitor visa interview was under half a month away in Paris, Seoul and Lagos, 1 month in London, 10 months in New Delhi and 20 months in Toronto.

What is the US visa wait time in India?

For visitor visas, the next available appointment was 10 months away in New Delhi, 12 months in Hyderabad and 6.5 months in Kolkata. For student visas it was 2 months in New Delhi and Kolkata and 1.5 months in Hyderabad.

How long is the wait for a US student visa interview?

Usually short. The next F, M or J interview was under half a month away in London, Mexico City, Lagos and Toronto, 1 month in Manila and Shanghai, and 2 months in New Delhi and Islamabad. Beijing, at 5.5 months, and Dubai, at 5 months, were exceptions.

Can I expedite a US visa interview?

Only for an urgent, unforeseen situation such as a funeral, medical emergency or school start date, and only after you have submitted the DS-160, paid the fee and booked the first available appointment. Weddings, graduations and last-minute tourism do not qualify.

What is administrative processing?

Further processing that some applications need after the interview. The consular officer tells you at the end of the interview if it applies. Its length varies case by case and is not included in the published wait times.

How often are US visa wait times updated?

Monthly. The State Department also notes that embassies and consulates release additional appointment slots regularly, so applicants can check back and move to an earlier slot.

Does the wait time guarantee an appointment?

No. The State Department says the information is an estimate and does not guarantee the availability of an appointment.

Sources (official only)

All figures read from the State Department table last updated on 17 September 2026, on 13 October 2026. It is updated monthly, so check the table for your post before you plan. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint