SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Living in Thailand 2026: Official Regional Figures

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 14 October 20267 min read

Three official Thai sources describe what life costs. The National Statistical Office publishes what households in each region earn and spend. The Trade Policy and Strategy Office at the Ministry of Commerce publishes the Consumer Price Index every month. The Wage Committee sets a daily minimum wage for each province. This guide brings the three together, and adds the amounts of money that Thai visas ask newcomers to show. Every figure was read in those sources on 14 October 2026. Amounts are in Thai baht unless stated.

Quick answer

The average household in Thailand spent 22,282 baht a month in 2024, and the average household in Greater Bangkok spent 30,464 baht. Average monthly household income in 2023 was 29,030 baht nationally and 39,087 baht in Greater Bangkok. Consumer prices in September 2026 were 2.82% higher than a year earlier. The daily minimum wage runs from 337 baht to 400 baht, with 400 baht in Bangkok.

The golden chedi of Wat Phra That Doi Suthep near Chiang Mai, beside a carved temple roof, under a deep blue sky
Wat Phra That Doi Suthep, Chiang Mai. Photo: Philip Nalangan / CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

What households earn and spend, region by region

The figures come from Table 8.1 of the Statistical Yearbook Thailand 2025, which draws on the National Statistical Office's Household Socio-Economic Survey. They are monthly averages per household, in baht.

RegionAverage income, 2023Average expenditure, 2023Average expenditure, 2024
Whole Kingdom29,03023,69522,282
Greater Bangkok39,08732,09630,464
Central Region30,20024,63523,047
Southern Region28,53223,26321,429
Northern Region24,04018,96117,748
Northeastern Region22,52418,67617,829

Greater Bangkok in this table means Bangkok together with Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani and Samut Prakan.

How to read the table:

How the figures have moved

RegionIncome, 2021Income, 2023Change printed in the tableExpenditure change, 2023 to 2024
Whole Kingdom27,35229,0306.1 percent-6.0 percent
Greater Bangkok39,04739,0870.1 percent-5.1 percent
Central Region28,16630,2007.2 percent-6.4 percent
Northern Region20,99524,04014.5 percent-6.4 percent
Northeastern Region21,58722,5244.3 percent-4.5 percent
Southern Region26,62128,5327.2 percent-7.9 percent

The table records lower average household expenditure in 2024 than in 2023 in every region.

Prices in 2026

The Trade Policy and Strategy Office publishes the general Consumer Price Index for Thailand, with 2023 as the base year. The series ran to September 2026 when we read it, and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Month, 2026Index (2023 = 100)Change over a year
January99.91-0.66%
February99.67-0.88%
March100.27-0.08%
April103.032.89%
May103.202.79%
June102.852.42%
July102.101.95%
August102.672.53%
September102.932.82%

Prices were lower than a year earlier in the first three months of 2026, and have been between 1.95% and 2.89% higher in each month since April.

Which categories are rising

CategoryChange over a year, September 2026
Transport and communication8.01%
Food and non-alcoholic beverages3.07%
Recreation, reading, education and religion1.38%
Medical and personal care0.81%
Tobacco and alcoholic beverages0.01%
Apparel and footwear-0.43%
Housing-1.10%

Category names are our translation of the Thai headings.

The minimum wage

Thailand sets its minimum wage by the day and by province. The rates below come from the Wage Committee's Notification No. 14, which took effect on 1 July 2025 and is the latest listed on the Ministry of Labour's minimum wage page.

Daily rateWhere it applies
400 bahtBangkok, Chachoengsao, Chonburi, Phuket, Rayong and Koh Samui District in Surat Thani
380 bahtMueang Chiang Mai District in Chiang Mai, and Hat Yai District in Songkhla
372 bahtNakhon Pathom, Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon
357 bahtKhon Kaen, the rest of Chiang Mai, Prachin Buri, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya and Saraburi
354 bahtKrabi and Trat
352 bahtChiang Rai, Phang Nga, the rest of Songkhla and Surat Thani, and eleven other provinces
337 bahtNarathiwat, Pattani and Yala

Money that Thai visas ask you to show

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Thai e-Visa website sets financial evidence for each visa purpose. They are a guide to the funds each kind of newcomer has to document.

Visa purposeFinancial evidence
TourismNo less than 20,000 THB
Employment (Non-Immigrant B)No less than 30,000 THB
Staying with Thai family for more than 60 daysMonthly income of no less than 40,000 THB, or a current balance of 400,000 THB
Retirement, aged 50 or older (Non-Immigrant O and O-A)Monthly income of at least 65,000 THB, or a current balance of at least 800,000 THB
Destination Thailand VisaBank statements with a minimum balance of 500,000 THB or equivalent, or sponsorship letters
Long-stay O-X, aged 50 or olderA fixed deposit of at least 3,000,000 THB, or at least 1,800,000 THB together with an income of at least 1,200,000 THB per year, in a Thai bank

Retirees should also budget for insurance. The O-A visa asks for health insurance with a minimum insured sum of 100,000 USD or 3,000,000 THB. The O-X visa asks for health insurance from an insurer in Thailand with an outpatient benefit of at least 40,000 THB and an inpatient benefit of at least 400,000 THB.

Tax residence

The Revenue Department defines a resident as a person residing in Thailand for more than 180 days in a calendar year. A resident is liable to tax on income from sources in Thailand and on the portion of foreign-source income that is brought into Thailand. We have not printed tax rates, because the department's English page was last updated on 21.03.2024. Confirm current rates with the Revenue Department.

How to use these numbers

  1. Pick your region and take its average household expenditure for 2024.
  2. Adjust for your household. The figure is an average across resident households of every size.
  3. Bring it forward with the price index. Consumer prices in September 2026 were 2.82% higher than a year earlier.
  4. Check the visa threshold for your route, since that is the amount you must be able to document.

What this page does not cover

We have not included rents by city, school fees, healthcare prices or utility tariffs, because we did not read them in an official source on the day of checking. The household survey describes how resident households spend. It is not a price list for a newcomer.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of living in Thailand?

Average household expenditure was 22,282 baht a month in 2024 across the Whole Kingdom, according to the National Statistical Office's Household Socio-Economic Survey. It was 30,464 baht in Greater Bangkok and 17,748 baht in the Northern Region.

How much does it cost to live in Bangkok?

Households in Greater Bangkok, which includes Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani and Samut Prakan, spent an average of 30,464 baht a month in 2024, against 32,096 baht in 2023.

What is the average household income in Thailand?

29,030 baht a month in 2023, up from 27,352 baht in 2021. Greater Bangkok averaged 39,087 baht and the Northeastern Region 22,524 baht.

What is the inflation rate in Thailand?

The general Consumer Price Index was 2.82% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier, according to the Trade Policy and Strategy Office. The index stood at 102.93, with 2023 as 100.

What is the minimum wage in Thailand?

Between 337 baht and 400 baht a day, depending on the province, under the Wage Committee's Notification No. 14. The rate is 400 baht in Bangkok and 380 baht in Mueang Chiang Mai District.

Which region of Thailand is cheapest to live in?

Of the five regions in the survey, the Northern Region had the lowest average household expenditure in 2024 at 17,748 baht a month, followed by the Northeastern Region at 17,829 baht.

How much money do I need to retire in Thailand?

The retirement visas for people aged 50 or older ask for a monthly income of at least 65,000 THB or a current balance of at least 800,000 THB. The O-A visa also needs health insurance with a minimum insured sum of 100,000 USD or 3,000,000 THB.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official sources above on 14 October 2026. Household figures are for 2023 and 2024 and are averages across households. Information, not financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint