SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

New Zealand Visa Fees 2026: Costs for Every Main Visa

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 14 October 20268 min read

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) sets its visa costs in New Zealand dollars, and the amount you pay can depend on your citizenship. Each visa page on the INZ website shows a "Cost from" figure, and a fee finder on the same page returns the exact cost once you enter your country of citizenship and country of residence. This guide lists what that official finder returned on 14 October 2026 for citizens of India, Pakistan, the Philippines, the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States, each living in their own country.

Quick answer

A Visitor Visa costs NZD $441, which includes the NZD $100 International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL). A Fee Paying Student Visa costs NZD $850, an Accredited Employer Work Visa NZD $1,540 and a Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa NZD $6,450. An NZeTA costs NZD $117 through the mobile app or NZD $123 through the online form, IVL included. Citizens of the USA do not pay a fee or immigration levy for several temporary visas.

The Beehive and Parliament House in Wellington, New Zealand's parliament buildings, with cabbage trees in front
The Beehive and Parliament House, Wellington. Photo: Daderot / CC0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Visitor and transit costs

These are the costs the INZ fee finder returned for a citizen of India living in India, applying online. It returned the same amounts for citizens of Pakistan, the Philippines, the United Kingdom and Canada.

Visa or travel authorityCostProcessing time shown
Visitor Visa (1 person)NZD $44180% within 2 weeks
NZeTA, mobile appNZD $117Allow 72 hours
NZeTA, online formNZD $123Allow 72 hours
Transit VisaNZD $23580% within 4 days
Parent Boost Visitor Visa (1 person)NZD $3,100Expected to be around 4 months

Student and work visa costs

VisaCostProcessing time shown
Fee Paying Student VisaNZD $85080% within 7 weeks
Post-Study Work VisaNZD $1,67080% within 5 weeks
Accredited Employer Work VisaNZD $1,54080% within 5 weeks
Specific Purpose Work VisaNZD $1,45580% within 3 weeks
Partner of a Worker Work VisaNZD $1,63080% within 7 weeks
Partner of a Student Work VisaNZD $1,63080% within 6 weeks
Partner of a New Zealander Work VisaNZD $1,63080% within 6.5 weeks
Working Holiday Visa, United Kingdom or CanadaNZD $77080% within 2 weeks
Business Investor Work Visa (paper application)NZD $12,380Data not available

The student visa and Specific Purpose Work Visa costs include the NZD $100 IVL. So do the working holiday visa costs.

Resident visa costs

VisaCostProcessing time shown
Skilled Migrant Category Resident VisaNZD $0 for the expression of interest, then NZD $6,450 to apply for residence80% within 3.5 months
Straight to Residence VisaNZD $6,45080% within 3 months
Work to Residence VisaNZD $6,450Not shown
Partner of a New Zealander Resident VisaNZD $5,36080% within 7 months
Dependent Child Resident VisaNZD $3,23080% within 7 months
Parent Resident VisaNZD $450 for the expression of interest, then NZD $5,360 to apply for residence80% within 11 months
Permanent Resident VisaNZD $31580% within 2 weeks
Active Investor Plus VisaNZD $27,470Approval in principle 80% within 11 weeks

The resident visa costs were the same for all six nationalities we checked, including citizens of the USA.

What the cost covers

Fees for Indian and Pakistani applicants

The fee finder returned identical costs for citizens of India and citizens of Pakistan applying from their own country: NZD $441 for a Visitor Visa, NZD $850 for a Fee Paying Student Visa and NZD $1,540 for an Accredited Employer Work Visa.

INZ quotes these costs in New Zealand dollars and takes online payment by card. It publishes no rupee figure, so we have not converted the amounts.

Fees for US citizens

For a citizen of the USA living in the USA, the finder returned lower costs for several temporary visas, with the note that citizens of the USA do not have to pay a fee or immigration levy for the application.

VisaCost for a US citizenCost for the other nationalities checked
Visitor VisaNZD $100NZD $441
Fee Paying Student VisaNZD $100NZD $850
Accredited Employer Work VisaNZD $0NZD $1,540
Post-Study Work VisaNZD $0NZD $1,670
Partner of a Worker Work VisaNZD $0NZD $1,630
Specific Purpose Work VisaNZD $100NZD $1,455
USA Working Holiday VisaNZD $100Not applicable

Where the US cost is NZD $100, that amount is the IVL. The USA Working Holiday Visa page shows a summary cost of "From NZD $770", while the finder on the same page returns NZD $100 for a US citizen, so use the finder for your own case.

Money you must show, which is not a fee

INZ may also ask for a chest X-ray, a medical examination or police certificates. Their prices are not on the INZ pages we read.

How to check your exact fee

  1. Open the visa's page on the INZ website.
  2. Find the "How to pay and submit" section. INZ says it cannot display process or costs information until you have provided your country details.
  3. Enter your country of citizenship and country of residence. For some visas the finder also asks how many people are travelling.
  4. Read the application cost and the processing time it returns for your case.
  5. Apply online and pay by Visa, Mastercard or UnionPay.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a New Zealand tourist visa?

The Visitor Visa costs NZD $441 for one person, according to INZ's fee finder on 14 October 2026. That includes the NZD $100 International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy. For a citizen of the USA the finder returned NZD $100.

How much is a New Zealand visa for Indian citizens?

For a citizen of India living in India, INZ's finder returned NZD $441 for a Visitor Visa, NZD $850 for a Fee Paying Student Visa and NZD $1,540 for an Accredited Employer Work Visa. INZ quotes the cost in New Zealand dollars.

How much is a New Zealand student visa?

The Fee Paying Student Visa costs NZD $850, including the NZD $100 IVL, with 80% of applications processed within 7 weeks. Students must also show NZD $20,000 for each year of tertiary study.

How much is a New Zealand work visa?

The Accredited Employer Work Visa costs NZD $1,540, with 80% of applications processed within 5 weeks. For a citizen of the USA the finder returned NZD $0.

How much does New Zealand residence cost?

The Skilled Migrant Category, Straight to Residence and Work to Residence visas each cost NZD $6,450. There is no fee to submit a Skilled Migrant expression of interest. A Permanent Resident Visa costs NZD $315.

What is the IVL?

The International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy is NZD $100 per person. It is included in the cost of visitor, student and working holiday visas and the NZeTA, and is not charged to transit passengers.

Are New Zealand visa fees refundable?

INZ states that it does not refund application costs if it declines your application, and describes the immigration levy as non-refundable.

Official sources

All costs and processing times verified against Immigration New Zealand's website and fee finder on 14 October 2026, for applicants living in their country of citizenship. Costs can differ for other combinations, so check the finder for your own case. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint