SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

UK Visa Fees 2026: Every Application Cost in One Place

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20269 min read

A UK visa rarely costs just the application fee. Most applicants also pay a healthcare surcharge for every year of the visa, and some pay for a faster decision. This page lists the current fees for visit, study, work, family, settlement and citizenship applications, taken from the Home Office fees table dated 8 October 2026.

Quick answer

In October 2026 a UK Standard Visitor visa for up to 6 months costs £135. A Student visa costs £558. A Skilled Worker visa applied for from outside the UK costs £819 for up to 3 years or £1,618 for longer, and a Health and Care Worker visa costs £324 or £628. A family visa to join a partner, parent or child costs £2,064 from outside the UK. Indefinite leave to remain costs £3,226 and naturalisation as a British citizen costs £1,709. On top of most visas longer than 6 months you pay the healthcare surcharge: £1,035 a year, or £776 a year for students, Youth Mobility applicants and under-18s. A faster decision costs £500 (priority) or £1,000 (super priority).

The Home Office headquarters at 2 Marsham Street, London, seen from the street
The Home Office at 2 Marsham Street, London, which sets UK visa fees. Photo: Steph Gray / CC BY-SA 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

The three costs of a UK visa

The Home Office fees table of 8 October 2026 shows no change to any of the fees listed on this page.

Visit visa fees

VisaFee
Standard Visitor, up to 6 months£135
Long-term visit visa, up to 2 years£506
Long-term visit visa, up to 5 years£903
Long-term visit visa, up to 10 years£1,128
Direct airside transit visa£41.50
Landside transit visit visa£74.50
Electronic travel authorisation (ETA)£20

Study visa fees

VisaFee
Student, applying from inside or outside the UK£558
Child Student£558
Short-term student, English course of more than 6 and up to 11 months£228

Students also pay the healthcare surcharge at the lower rate of £776 a year; a 2-year visa costs £1,552 in surcharge. Each dependant pays the same application fee. Our UK Student visa guide covers the money you must show as well.

Work visa fees

VisaApplying from outside the UKApplying from inside the UK
Skilled Worker, up to 3 years£819£943
Skilled Worker, more than 3 years£1,618£1,865
Skilled Worker, job on the immigration salary list, up to 3 years£628£628
Skilled Worker, job on the immigration salary list, more than 3 years£1,235£1,235
Health and Care Worker, up to 3 years£324£324
Health and Care Worker, more than 3 years£628£628
Senior or Specialist Worker, up to 3 years£819£943
Senior or Specialist Worker, more than 3 years£1,618£1,865
Scale-up Worker£937£937
High Potential Individual£880£880
GraduateNot available£937
Global Talent£766£766
Innovator Founder£1,357£1,693
Youth Mobility Scheme, Seasonal Worker and other temporary work routes£340£340

Global Talent applicants who need an endorsement pay the £766 in two parts: £561 for the approval letter and £205 for the visa. Innovator Founder applicants also pay the endorsing body £1,000 for the endorsement and £500 for each contact point meeting, both excluding VAT. High Potential Individual applicants pay £252 for Ecctis to check their qualification. See our UK work visa guide for what each route requires.

Family, settlement and citizenship fees

ApplicationFee
Family visa to join a partner, parent or child, from outside the UK£2,064 per person
Family visa, applying from inside the UK£1,407 per person
Adult dependent relative, from outside the UK£3,635
Indefinite leave to remain (settlement)£3,226 per person
Life in the UK test£50
Naturalisation as a British citizen£1,709
Registration as a British citizen, adult£1,540
Registration as a British citizen, child£1,000
Citizenship ceremony£130

GOV.UK advises telling your bank before you pay a large fee, because the bank may otherwise block the payment. If you cannot afford a family visa fee you may be eligible for a fee waiver in some circumstances.

The healthcare surcharge

The immigration health surcharge is what you pay for UK healthcare as part of your immigration application. You pay it when you apply, for the full length of the visa.

WhoCost per year
Students, their dependants, and Youth Mobility Scheme applicants£776
Applicants under 18 at the time of application£776
All other visa and immigration applications£1,035

Paying for a faster decision

ServiceExtra cost per personUsual decision time
Priority£500Within 5 working days for most visas; 30 working days for settlement, citizenship and family visas from outside the UK
Super priority£1,000By the end of the next working day; not available for citizenship

Not every route or location offers these services, and there is a limit on how many people can use them. You are told whether you can when you apply. If you apply with family, each person pays the extra fee. If a priority decision takes longer than promised you do not usually get the money back.

What your employer or university pays

Some costs fall on the sponsor, not on you, but they explain why employers think carefully before sponsoring. A certificate of sponsorship for a Skilled Worker or Senior or Specialist Worker costs the employer £525, and £55 for temporary work routes and the Scale-up route. A sponsor licence costs £611 for a small sponsor or £1,682 for a large one. A university pays £55 for each Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies.

A worked example

GOV.UK gives this example for a Skilled Worker visa: you apply from outside the UK for a 2-year visa and your job is not on the immigration salary list. The visa costs £819, plus £1,035 for each year of the healthcare surcharge, so you pay £2,889 in total when you apply. You must also show £1,270 in savings unless your employer covers your first month.

Other fees you may meet

Frequently asked questions

How much is a UK visa in 2026?

It depends on the visa. A Standard Visitor visa for up to 6 months costs £135, a Student visa £558, and a Skilled Worker visa £819 for up to 3 years or £1,618 for longer when you apply from outside the UK. Most visas longer than 6 months also carry the healthcare surcharge of £1,035 a year, or £776 for students and under-18s.

How much is the UK immigration health surcharge?

£1,035 a year for most applicants, and £776 a year for students, their dependants, Youth Mobility Scheme applicants and anyone under 18 when they apply. You pay it up front for the whole visa: £3,105 for a 3-year visa at the standard rate.

Do I pay the health surcharge for a short stay?

No. You do not pay the surcharge if you apply from outside the UK for a visa of 6 months or less. Health and Care Worker visa holders do not pay it either.

How much does a UK spouse or family visa cost?

£2,064 per person if you apply from outside the UK to join a partner, parent or child, and £1,407 per person if you apply from inside the UK. Each dependant added to the application pays the same fee, and the healthcare surcharge is on top.

How much does it cost to settle in the UK and become a citizen?

Indefinite leave to remain costs £3,226 per person. Naturalisation as a British citizen costs £1,709, and the citizenship ceremony costs £130. The Life in the UK test costs £50.

How much does it cost to get a UK visa decision faster?

The priority service costs £500 on top of the application fee and usually gives a decision within 5 working days for most visas. The super priority service costs £1,000 and usually gives a decision by the end of the next working day. Each family member applying pays the extra fee too.

Are UK visa fees refundable?

Your application fee is refunded only if UK Visas and Immigration has not started processing the application. If an application is rejected as invalid, £30 is kept.

Sources (official only)

All fees verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. The Home Office revises fees several times a year, so check the fees table before you pay. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint