SettleBuddy
Journal / Cost of Living

Cost of Living in New Zealand 2026: Official Figures

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 14 October 20268 min read

New Zealand's government agencies publish most of what you need to budget for a move: weekly rents by region from Tenancy Services, price inflation and earnings from Stats NZ, the minimum wage from Employment New Zealand and income tax rates from Inland Revenue. This guide puts those figures side by side. Each one was read in its official source on 14 October 2026, and every amount is in New Zealand dollars.

Quick answer

The median weekly rent for new tenancies across New Zealand was $595 in August 2026, and $650 in the Auckland Region. Consumer prices rose 4.1 percent in the 12 months to the June 2026 quarter. Median weekly earnings from wages and salaries were $1,419 before tax in the June 2026 quarter. The adult minimum wage is $23.95 an hour from 1 April 2026.

The Avon River in central Christchurch, lined with flowering trees and tussock grass
Avon River, Christchurch. Photo: Michal Klajban / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Rent by region

Tenancy Services records every rental bond lodged by private-sector landlords and publishes the rents by region each month. The table shows weekly rents for tenancies that started in August 2026, the latest month in the file.

RegionLower quartileMedianUpper quartile
New Zealand$500$595$700
Auckland Region$550$650$765
Bay of Plenty Region$550$650$730
Gisborne Region$550$610$680
Hawke's Bay Region$513$600$690
Otago Region$460$600$760
Tasman Region$450$595$678
Northland Region$485$580$650
Waikato Region$495$580$670
Wellington Region$470$580$680
Marlborough Region$500$560$600
Canterbury Region$485$550$640
Taranaki Region$470$550$600
Manawatu-Wanganui Region$430$520$590
Nelson Region$443$520$595
Southland Region$430$493$550
West Coast Region$395$450$500

Three cautions from Tenancy Services itself:

What households pay for housing

Stats NZ's household survey for the year ended June 2025 reports weekly housing costs for households that have each type of cost.

Housing costAverage per week (year ended June 2025)Average per week (year ended June 2024)
Total rent payments$505.50$463.80
Total mortgage payments$690.90$658.40
Property rates$78.30$74.20
Building-related insurance$58.70$53.50
All housing costs, for households with expenditure on housing$478.00$457.90

Stats NZ added a notice to this release on 29 September 2026. It says errors were found in the survey data that flow through to household income-based statistics, and that corrections will be released in February 2027. For that reason we have not used the release's household income figures.

Prices in 2026

The consumers price index (CPI) from Stats NZ measures price change for goods and services bought by New Zealand households. The June 2026 quarter, published on 21 July 2026, was the latest release on the day of checking.

QuarterChange over the quarterChange over 12 months
June 20250.52.7%
September 20251.03.0%
December 20250.63.1%
March 20260.93.1%
June 20261.54.1%

Figures are percentage changes. Within the 4.1 percent annual rise, Stats NZ recorded higher prices for:

Lower prices were recorded for oils and fats, down 9.1 percent, and real estate services, down 4.6 percent. Excluding the food group, household energy and vehicle fuels, the CPI rose 2.5 percent over the year.

What people earn

Stats NZ's income release for the June 2026 quarter reports gross income, before tax, for individuals.

MeasureJune 2026 quarterJune 2025 quarter
Median weekly earnings from wages and salaries$1,419$1,381
Median weekly earnings, men$1,538$1,500
Median weekly earnings, women$1,280$1,247
Median weekly income from all sources, all people$962$959

Median hourly earnings from wages and salaries were $35.96. The all-sources figure covers all people, including those with negative or no income.

The minimum wage

Employment New Zealand lists these rates, before tax, effective from 1 April 2026.

Type of minimum wagePer hour8-hour day40-hour week
Adult$23.95$191.60$958
Starting-out$19.16$153.28$766.40
Training$19.16$153.28$766.40

Income tax

Inland Revenue's rates for individuals from 1 April 2025 are progressive. Each rate applies to the dollars inside its band.

For each dollar of incomeTax rate
0 - $15,60010.5%
$15,601 - $53,50017.5%
$53,501 - $78,10030%
$78,101 - $180,00033%
$180,001 and over39%

Inland Revenue notes that salaries and wages are taxed before you get paid, and that the amount deducted depends on the tax code you give your employer.

Money that visas ask you to show

Immigration New Zealand sets these as conditions of the visas. Visa application costs are listed in our New Zealand visa fees guide.

How to use these numbers

  1. Start with rent. Take the median for your region and look at the lower and upper quartiles to see the spread.
  2. Add the other housing costs that apply to you. Stats NZ counts property rates and building-related insurance as housing costs alongside rent and mortgage payments.
  3. Compare with pay. Use the median weekly earnings figure, or the minimum wage, and remember both are before tax.
  4. Apply the tax bands to your annual income.
  5. Allow for rising prices. The CPI was 4.1 percent higher in the June 2026 quarter than a year earlier.

What this page does not cover

We have not included grocery prices, power bills, childcare or school costs, because we did not read them in an official source on the day of checking. The September 2026 quarter CPI had not been published when we checked.

Frequently asked questions

How much is rent in New Zealand?

The median weekly rent on new private tenancies was $595 across New Zealand in August 2026, according to Tenancy Services' rental bond data. The lower quartile was $500 and the upper quartile $700. The agency describes its recent data as provisional.

How much is rent in Auckland?

The median weekly rent in the Auckland Region was $650 in August 2026, with a lower quartile of $550 and an upper quartile of $765.

Is Wellington cheaper than Auckland?

The median rent on new tenancies is lower. The median weekly rent in the Wellington Region was $580 in August 2026, against $650 in the Auckland Region.

What is the inflation rate in New Zealand?

The consumers price index rose 4.1 percent in the 12 months to the June 2026 quarter and 1.5 percent in the quarter itself, according to Stats NZ. That was the latest release on 14 October 2026.

What is the average salary in New Zealand?

Median weekly earnings from wages and salaries were $1,419 before tax in the June 2026 quarter, up $38 from $1,381 a year earlier. Median hourly earnings were $35.96.

What is the minimum wage in New Zealand?

The adult minimum wage is $23.95 an hour before tax from 1 April 2026, which Employment New Zealand shows as $958 for a 40-hour week. The starting-out and training rates are $19.16 an hour.

What are New Zealand's income tax rates?

From 1 April 2025 the rates are 10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% from $15,601 to $53,500, 30% from $53,501 to $78,100, 33% from $78,101 to $180,000, and 39% from $180,001.

Official sources

All figures verified against the official sources above on 14 October 2026. Rent figures are provisional and cover new private-sector bonds. Earnings are before tax. Information, not financial advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint