SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

Japan Visa Fees 2026: New Visa and Residence Charges

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20267 min read

Japan changed almost every immigration fee in 2026, in two steps. Visa fees at embassies changed on 1 July. Fees for extending or changing your status inside Japan, and for permanent residence, changed on 1 October. These are the current amounts, from Japan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration Services Agency, read on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

Since 1 July 2026 a Japanese visa costs approximately 15,000 yen for single entry and 30,000 yen for multiple entry. Since 1 October 2026, extending your period of stay or changing your status of residence in Japan costs from 10,000 yen to 75,000 yen, depending on the length of stay granted and whether you apply online or at the counter; it was 6,000 yen before. A 1-year permission costs 27,000 yen online and 33,000 yen at the counter. Permanent residence now costs 200,000 yen, up from 10,000 yen. Applications received by 30 September 2026 pay the old fee even if approved later.

Office and hotel towers of the Umeda district in Osaka under a clear sky
The Umeda district, Osaka. Photo: Marek Ślusarczyk (Tupungato) / CC BY 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

Visa fees at an embassy or consulate

An amended Cabinet Order on consular fees took effect on 1 July 2026. For visa applications accepted from that date:

VisaFee, converted into yen
Single-entry visaApproximately 15,000 yen
Multiple-entry visaApproximately 30,000 yen

Fees inside Japan from 1 October 2026

Until 30 September 2026, permission to change your status of residence or extend your period of stay cost a flat 6,000 yen at the counter, or 5,500 yen online. The new fee depends on the period of stay you are granted.

Period of stay grantedApplying at the counterApplying online
3 months or less10,000 yen10,000 yen
More than 3 months, up to 6 months18,000 yen15,000 yen
More than 6 months, less than 1 year25,000 yen21,000 yen
1 year33,000 yen27,000 yen
More than 1 year, less than 3 years48,000 yen42,000 yen
3 years or more, less than 5 years64,000 yen56,000 yen
5 years or more75,000 yen65,000 yen

The same scale applies to both a change of status and an extension. You pay when permission is granted, not when you apply, and you learn the exact amount once the examination is finished: from the postcard you are sent if you applied at the counter, or from the payment email if you applied online.

Online applications: an extra settlement fee

Online applications can no longer be paid with revenue stamps. You pay through a convenience store or bank, and a settlement fee is added. Credit cards and QR code payments are not accepted.

Period of stay grantedFeeSettlement feeTotal you pay
3 months or less10,000 yen330 yen10,330 yen
1 year27,000 yen330 yen27,330 yen
More than 1 year, less than 3 years42,000 yen330 yen42,330 yen
3 years or more, less than 5 years56,000 yen550 yen56,550 yen
5 years or more65,000 yen550 yen65,550 yen

Counter applications are still paid with revenue stamps, bought with cash. The Immigration Services Agency advises buying stamps for the amount on your postcard at a large post office beforehand, because shops inside immigration offices have limited stock.

Permanent residence

Applications received by 30 September 2026Applications from 1 October 2026
Fee when permanent residence is granted10,000 yen200,000 yen
Reduced fee, for those who qualify—20,000 yen

The fee is due only if permission is granted. See our Japan permanent residence guide for the requirements.

Fees that did not change

PermissionFeeTotal online, with settlement fee
Re-entry permit, single3,500 yen3,720 yen
Re-entry permit, multiple6,500 yen6,720 yen
Certificate of authorised employment1,600 yen1,820 yen

Who pays the old fee

The date that matters is when your application was received, not when it is approved. If the immigration office received it by 30 September 2026, you pay the old fee even if the permission is granted on or after 1 October. Applications received from 1 October pay the new fee.

Reductions

The fee can be reduced for people in serious financial hardship: the agency describes those in poverty comparable to people needing public assistance, where humanitarian consideration is called for. Two practical points: the online system does not handle reductions, so you must apply at the counter with supporting documents, and for permanent residence the reduced fee is 20,000 yen.

What this means for your planning

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Japan visa in 2026?

For applications accepted from 1 July 2026, approximately 15,000 yen for a single-entry visa and approximately 30,000 yen for a multiple-entry visa, normally paid in local currency. The amount can differ by nationality and purpose.

How much does it cost to renew a visa in Japan?

From 1 October 2026 it depends on the period granted: for 1 year, 33,000 yen at the counter or 27,000 yen online; for 3 years, 64,000 yen or 56,000 yen; for 5 years, 75,000 yen or 65,000 yen. Before that date it was 6,000 yen.

How much does permanent residence in Japan cost?

200,000 yen when permission is granted, for applications received from 1 October 2026. Applications received by 30 September 2026 pay 10,000 yen. A reduced fee of 20,000 yen applies to those who meet set conditions.

When did Japan's immigration fees change?

Visa fees at embassies changed on 1 July 2026. Fees for change of status, extension of stay and permanent residence inside Japan changed on 1 October 2026.

Is it cheaper to apply online in Japan?

Yes, for periods longer than 3 months. A 1-year permission costs 27,000 yen online plus a 330 yen settlement fee, against 33,000 yen at the counter.

How do I pay Japan's immigration fees?

Counter applications are paid with revenue stamps, which you buy with cash. Online applications are paid through a convenience store or bank after you receive a payment email; credit cards and QR code payments are not accepted.

Do I pay the fee if my application is refused?

The residence fees are due when permission is granted. For embassy visas, no visa fee is charged if the visa is not issued.

Sources (official only)

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Check the Immigration Services Agency site for the fee that applies on the day you apply. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint