SettleBuddy
Journal / Visas & Immigration

UK Citizenship 2026: Requirements, Cost and How to Apply

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 20269 min read

British citizenship is the last step after settlement. Most adults reach it by naturalisation, which has fixed rules on how long you have lived in the UK, how many days you spent abroad, your English and a test on life in the UK. This guide sets out each requirement, the cost and the timeline, using GOV.UK as checked on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

You can apply to become a British citizen by naturalisation if you are over 18, have lived in the UK for 5 years and have held indefinite leave to remain or settled status for 12 months. If you are married to a British citizen you need 3 years of residence and can apply as soon as you have indefinite leave to remain. You must not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK in the 5 years, or more than 90 days in the last 12 months. You must prove English at level B1 or higher, pass the Life in the UK Test and be of good character. It costs £1,839: £1,709 to apply and £130 for the citizenship ceremony. A decision usually takes up to 6 months.

The Palace of Westminster and the Elizabeth Tower seen from Westminster Bridge, London
The Palace of Westminster, London. Photo: Dietmar Rabich / CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons).

UK citizenship requirements at a glance

RequirementStandard routeMarried to a British citizen
AgeOver 1818 or over
Time lived in the UK5 years3 years
SettlementIndefinite leave to remain or settled status held for 12 monthsIndefinite leave to remain or settled status; no 12-month wait
Maximum time outside the UK450 days in the 5 years270 days in the 3 years
Maximum time outside the UK in the last 12 months90 days90 days
English, Welsh or Scottish GaelicRequiredRequired
Life in the UK TestRequiredRequired
Good characterRequiredRequired

Source: GOV.UK, "Apply for citizenship if you have indefinite leave to remain or settled status" and "Apply for citizenship if your spouse is a British citizen", checked on 13 October 2026.

The residence requirement

On the standard route you must have lived in the UK for at least 5 years before the date of your application, and have held indefinite leave to remain, settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme, or indefinite leave to enter for 12 months. You must also intend to continue living in the UK.

The rule that catches people out is the exact date. You must have been physically present in the UK exactly 5 years before the day the Home Office receives your application. GOV.UK gives this example: if the Home Office receives your application on 20 June 2022, but you left the UK on 10 June 2017 and returned on 25 June 2017, you do not qualify, and you would need to wait until 24 June 2022 to apply. An online application is received the same day; a postal one takes longer.

Time spent in the UK while exempt from immigration control, for example as a diplomat or a member of visiting armed forces, does not count.

Time outside the UK

When you apply you are asked about your absences. GOV.UK suggests using your own records, such as emails or boarding passes; the Home Office checks its records and fills in gaps. You should also not have broken UK immigration laws, although if you hold indefinite leave the Home Office will not usually check for breaches before you got it.

If you have been away for a long time

You may have lost your indefinite leave to remain if you have been outside the UK for more than 2 years at any time since you got it. For settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme the limit is more than 5 years, or more than 4 years for Swiss citizens and their family members.

The English requirement

If you are 18 or over you must prove your knowledge of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic. For English, you can do it with either:

GOV.UK warns that your application will be refused if you send the wrong qualification. You do not need to prove your English if you are aged 65 or over, or cannot do so because of a long-term physical or mental condition, confirmed by a doctor on an exemption form.

Nationals of certain countries are exempt, including Australia, Canada, Jamaica, Malta, New Zealand and the USA, and, for citizenship only, Ireland. If your country is not on the GOV.UK list you must prove your English even if English is an official language there. If you were exempt when you were granted settlement, you submit an exemption form again for citizenship.

The Life in the UK Test

ItemDetail
Cost£50
Format24 questions in 45 minutes, on British traditions and customs
Pass mark75% or more
BookingOnline, at least 3 days in advance, through the official GOV.UK service
WhereMore than 30 test centres in the UK
What to studyThe official Guide for New Residents; the test covers nothing else

The name on your booking must match your ID exactly. If you have an eVisa, you book with a share code from your UK Visas and Immigration account.

What UK citizenship costs

CostAmount
Naturalisation application£1,709
Citizenship ceremony£130
Total for an adult£1,839
Registering a child as a British citizen£1,000
Life in the UK Test£50
Biometric informationNo fee

Before citizenship comes settlement, which has its own fee of £3,226 per person. See our UK visa fees guide for every fee on the route, and our guide to indefinite leave to remain for the step before this one.

How to apply, step by step

  1. Check your dates. Count back exactly 5 years, or 3 if you are married to a British citizen, and confirm you were in the UK on that day.
  2. Add up your absences against the 450-day, or 270-day, and 90-day limits.
  3. Pass the Life in the UK Test and get your English evidence ready.
  4. Apply online and pay £1,839. You can apply yourself or through a registered adviser.
  5. Give your biometric information at a UK Visa and Citizenship Application Services point. You upload your documents or have them scanned there; you do not send them anywhere.
  6. Wait for the decision, usually within 6 months.
  7. Attend your citizenship ceremony within 3 months of receiving your invitation.

You might be asked to attend an interview, where you must speak without an interpreter. Tell UK Visas and Immigration if your situation changes while you wait, for example if you move house, marry or are arrested.

The ceremony and what comes after

If your application succeeds you must attend a citizenship ceremony within 3 months of the Home Office invitation. At the ceremony you make an oath of allegiance, or an affirmation if you prefer not to swear by God, and a pledge. You then receive your certificate of British citizenship.

If you still have a biometric residence permit, you must send it back to the Home Office within 5 working days of getting your certificate, even if it has expired. The fine for not returning it is up to £1,000.

Children

Children are not included in your application. You apply separately to register a child as a British citizen if the child was born outside the UK, or was born in the UK before you were granted indefinite leave to remain. It costs £1,000 for each child, and a fee waiver may be available if you cannot afford it. A child who turns 18 during the process also pays the £130 ceremony fee.

Can you keep your other nationality?

Yes, as far as the UK is concerned. Dual citizenship is allowed in the UK: you can be a British citizen and a citizen of other countries, and you do not need to apply for it. GOV.UK notes that many countries do not accept dual citizenship, so check with your own country's embassy or consulate before you apply.

Frequently asked questions

How long do you have to live in the UK to get citizenship?

5 years on the standard route, with indefinite leave to remain or settled status held for the last 12 months. If you are married to or in a civil partnership with a British citizen, 3 years, and you can apply as soon as you have indefinite leave to remain.

How much does British citizenship cost in 2026?

£1,839 for an adult: £1,709 for the naturalisation application and £130 for the citizenship ceremony. The Life in the UK Test costs £50. Registering a child costs £1,000.

How many days can I spend outside the UK and still get citizenship?

On the standard route, no more than 450 days in the 5 years before you apply and no more than 90 days in the last 12 months. For the spouse of a British citizen the limit is 270 days in the 3 years, with the same 90-day limit for the last 12 months.

What English level do I need for British citizenship?

An English qualification at level B1 or higher, or a degree taught or researched in English. People aged 65 or over and nationals of certain countries, such as the USA, Canada and Australia, are exempt.

How long does a British citizenship application take?

You usually get a decision within 6 months. Some applications take longer, and you are told before the 6 months have passed if yours will.

Does the UK allow dual citizenship?

Yes. You can be a British citizen and also a citizen of other countries without applying for anything extra. Whether your other country allows it is a separate question; many do not.

What is the pass mark for the Life in the UK Test?

75% or more. The test has 24 questions and you have 45 minutes. It costs £50 and must be booked online at least 3 days in advance.

Sources (official only)

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Rules and fees change, so check GOV.UK before you apply. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabImprint