SettleBuddy
Journal / Moving

Moving to the UK in 2026: Visas, Costs and First Steps

By the SettleBuddy editorial teamUpdated 13 October 202611 min read

Moving to the UK comes in three stages: getting the right to live there, paying the upfront costs, and setting up the basics in your first weeks. This guide takes them in order, with the current fees, deposit limits and deadlines from GOV.UK and the NHS, checked on 13 October 2026.

Quick answer

To move to the UK you first need a visa, unless you are a British or Irish citizen. The main routes are work (a Skilled Worker visa needs a sponsored job paying at least £41,700 or the going rate), study (£558) and family (£2,064 from outside the UK). Most visas also carry the healthcare surcharge of £1,035 a year. Decisions usually take 3 weeks from abroad, or 12 weeks for family visas. After you arrive: prove your right to rent with a share code, pay a deposit of at most 5 weeks' rent, apply for a National Insurance number, which takes up to 4 weeks, and register with a GP, which is free. Income above £12,570 a year is taxed.

The Palace of Westminster in London seen across the River Thames
The Palace of Westminster, London. Photo: Diliff / CC BY-SA 2.5 (Wikimedia Commons).

Step 1: The right to live in the UK

Unless you hold British or Irish citizenship, you need a visa before you move. Which one depends on why you are coming.

ReasonMain routeKey conditionApplication fee from outside the UKUsual decision time
WorkSkilled Worker visaJob offer from an approved sponsor, paying £41,700 or the going rate, whichever is higher; English at level B2£819 for up to 3 years; £1,618 for longer3 weeks
Health or care workHealth and Care Worker visaEligible job with the NHS, an NHS supplier or in adult social care£324 for up to 3 years; £628 for longer3 weeks
StudyStudent visaUnconditional offer from a licensed sponsor; living costs of £1,529 a month in London or £1,171 elsewhere£5583 weeks
FamilyFamily visaJoining a partner, parent or child in the UK£2,06412 weeks
Working holidayYouth Mobility Scheme visaAged 18 to 30, or 18 to 35 for some nationalities; £2,530 in savings£3403 weeks

Our guides go into each route: UK work visas, the Student visa, and the family visa income requirement. If your application succeeds you get an eVisa, a digital record of your status that you view through a free UK Visas and Immigration account.

Step 2: The upfront costs

CostAmount
Visa application feeFrom £324 to £2,064 depending on the route, per person
Healthcare surcharge£1,035 a year; £776 a year for students, Youth Mobility applicants and under-18s
Savings you must show, Skilled Worker£1,270, held for 28 days, unless your employer covers it
Rental depositUp to 5 weeks' rent, or 6 weeks' if the annual rent is £50,000 or more
Holding deposit to reserve a homeUp to 1 week's rent
Priority visa decision, optional£500; super priority £1,000

The healthcare surcharge is paid in full when you apply, for every year of the visa, so it is often the largest single cost: £3,105 for a 3-year visa. Health and Care Worker visa holders do not pay it. See every UK visa fee in one place.

Bringing your belongings

You might need to pay tax and customs duty when you move personal belongings to the UK. You may be able to claim transfer of residence relief when you move belongings from outside the UK to Great Britain. GOV.UK says to fill in form ToR01 before you move. If you do not qualify, you must pay any tax or duty you owe before you can collect your belongings.

Step 3: Your first weeks

Renting a home

Before you can rent in England you must prove your right to rent to the landlord. If you are not a British or Irish citizen, you do it with a share code, which you get online from your eVisa, or with your original immigration documents. You can choose which, and a landlord cannot reject you for using one instead of the other. The check does not apply in Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland.

On deposits, GOV.UK sets these limits for private renting:

Tenancy law changed in 2026: assured periodic tenancies replaced assured shorthold tenancies on 1 May 2026, so guides written before then describe the old system.

National Insurance number

Apply for a National Insurance number if you plan to work. You can apply if you live in the UK, have the right to work and are working, looking for work or have a job offer. You apply online and can only apply once you are in the UK. After you have proved your identity it can take up to 4 weeks to arrive.

You do not have to wait for it. GOV.UK states that you can start work before you receive your National Insurance number if you can prove you have the right to work in the UK, which you do with a share code.

Registering with a doctor

Everyone in England can register with a GP surgery for free, and you can register with most surgeries online. The NHS says you are asked only for basic information such as your name, date of birth and address, and that you do not need ID, proof of address or proof of immigration status. If you have no permanent address yet, you can register using a temporary address or the address of the surgery.

Council Tax

Council Tax is set by your local council according to your home's valuation band. You usually have to pay it if you are 18 or over. The amount depends on your home's valuation band and what your local council charges for that band. A full bill assumes at least 2 adults live in the home. Some people are not counted, including full-time students at college or university, which can reduce the bill.

Income Tax

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

These bands apply with a standard Personal Allowance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; Scotland has different bands. The allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000.

Driving

Whether you can exchange your driving licence for a British one depends on where it was issued. GOV.UK has an online tool, "Exchange a non-GB driving licence", that tells you what applies to your licence. Northern Ireland has a separate process.

A first-month checklist

  1. Before you travel: wait for the visa decision. GOV.UK advises not to book travel until you have it.
  2. Before you travel: set up your UK Visas and Immigration account so you can view your eVisa and generate share codes.
  3. Before you ship anything: fill in form ToR01 if you want transfer of residence relief.
  4. Week 1: use a share code to prove your right to rent and your right to work.
  5. Week 1: apply online for a National Insurance number.
  6. Week 1 or 2: register with a GP surgery near your home.
  7. When you sign a tenancy: check the deposit is within the legal limit and ask which protection scheme it will go into.
  8. When you move in: check your home's Council Tax band and what the council charges for it.

Staying long term

Work visas such as Skilled Worker can lead to indefinite leave to remain after 5 years, which costs £3,226 per person. British citizenship is then possible after you have held settlement for 12 months, or as soon as you have settlement if you are married to a British citizen and have lived in the UK for 3 years. It costs £1,839. See our guides to indefinite leave to remain and UK citizenship.

Frequently asked questions

What do I need to move to the UK?

A visa, unless you are a British or Irish citizen. The main routes are a sponsored job (Skilled Worker or Health and Care Worker visa), study (Student visa) and family. You also need the application fee, the healthcare surcharge for each year of the visa, and for some routes proof of savings.

How much does it cost to move to the UK?

The government costs are the visa fee, from £324 to £2,064 per person depending on the route, plus the healthcare surcharge of £1,035 a year. On arrival, a rental deposit can be up to 5 weeks' rent. A 3-year Skilled Worker visa costs £819 plus £3,105 in surcharge.

How long does it take to get a UK visa?

Usually 3 weeks for work and study visas applied for from outside the UK, and 12 weeks for family visas. A priority service costing £500 usually gives a decision within 5 working days where it is available.

Can I work in the UK before I get my National Insurance number?

Yes. GOV.UK says you can start work before you receive it if you can prove you have the right to work in the UK. The number can take up to 4 weeks to arrive after you have proved your identity.

Do I need proof of address to register with a GP in England?

No. The NHS says you do not need ID, proof of address or proof of immigration status to register with a GP surgery. Registration is free.

How much deposit can a UK landlord ask for?

Up to 5 weeks' rent if the annual rent is under £50,000, and up to 6 weeks' rent if it is £50,000 or more. A holding deposit can be up to one week's rent. The deposit must go into a government-approved protection scheme within 30 days.

How much tax will I pay in the UK?

With a standard Personal Allowance you pay no Income Tax on the first £12,570 a year, 20% from £12,571 to £50,270, 40% from £50,271 to £125,140 and 45% above that. Scotland has different bands.

Sources (official only)

All figures verified against the official pages above on 13 October 2026. Fees, thresholds and tenancy rules change, so check the official page before you act. Information, not legal advice.

© 2026 SettleBuddy Technologies JournalLanguage LabInstagramFacebookImprint